Tuesday, March 28, 2006

when i met you
it was like i knew you
like our souls had been entwined in friendship
all these years apart.
i still feel your laughter
even across miles of land
and country borders
your smile calms me.
ther eis something in your voice
that makes me long
for far-away memories
I crave the crisp whiteness
of those Canadian hills
and the knowing forgiveness they hold.
when i met you
it was like i knew you,
and now forever
i will know you
since your guidance
your wise words
your sincerity
and your love
will always stick with me
now there is no me without you.
*****************
the best weekend
this last weekend was one of the best ones i've had in a long time. my "little brother" nick bell was danny in the play "Grease" at his school. at first i had plans to go with staci and lou, but then that fell through and i could not find another way there. my parents were like: just face it shaina, this time the answer is no. so i spent all day friday moping around. usually i can bo okay if the answer is no, i'm not usually a pouter, but this was just way to imporant to me. i needed to be there. so saturday we went in service and then at like 1:30 my parents were like: okay, let's go to spokane. i was soooooo excited!

his play was AMAZING!! i was so impressed by nick. he is an amazing singer and he can dance his tushie off! it was so nice to spend time with him again. i got to stay the night at his house after the play and we stayed up talking for a bit. it had been way to long since i'd seen him. i just love him so much.

and i love spokane. i NEED to move there asap. it probably won't be for awhile now that i have my new job, but it should be easier to transfer within the wells fargo company.

Thursday, March 16, 2006

okay......

i have been soooo busy lately. the other day at work i stopped and turned to josie and i said: "in the last 24 hours i've been off of my feet for 6!" the six hours of sleep that i'd got the night before. i go in service every morning, then i go to work at the bank, and then on monday night i clean for 6 hours and 2 hours on wednesday night. and its like even when i try to sleep, i can't cuz my brain won't shut off. anyway, so its been a long time since i've had a chance to post anything. so update for you: I AM LOVING MY JOB!!! :D anyway, night night. :)

Saturday, March 11, 2006

life

things are things, you know? life is life. i am loving my new job. i'm finished with all of my online courses and i get my own cash drawer on tuesday. i'm excited about that. i was thinking about it, and thinking that this is now my career. i am a bank teller. and i think i'm going to be good at it.

so i'm facing a dilema. i don't know what i should do with my hair. april is usually my "do something different" month. i've had my dark hair for a year now, and its really long. i like it a lot, but my roots have grown out a lot lately and i haven't really had any money to get it done. but now my cousin hannah is going to school to be a hair dresser and she can do my hair for really cheap. i just need to decide what to do. at first i was thinking blonde again, but then i saw this picture that looked just like my hair but with chunky blonde streaks in it, and i just loved it. so i don't know what i'm going to do. maybe i should just go blonde; complete change for a new phase of my life. i guess we'll see....

speaking of new phases, i decided that my new job and everything was a good reason to buy a new purse. so i did! yay. (you have no idea how much i LOVE purses. im obsessed! hehe) its like a dark purple leather with lots of compartments and longer straps. very "bankerish." ;) i really like it. i'm having some trouble finding clothes to wear to work, but now i have a perfect purse. :D big smiles :)

Friday, March 10, 2006

can you say citizen's arrest?? hahahaha. stupid cop!

Sunday, March 05, 2006


this is my younger sister, megan. how beautiful is she? i can't believe how much she has grown up and how amazing she is. she's going to europeon the 11th of this month for a school trip. how lucky?!! i wish that i could go.

anyway, i'm in summerland right now with the other half of my family. katrina had a skating recital today and so i came up to visit and see that. she did so great. she makes me proud.

friday was my second day working at the bank. my boss put me in the teller window and i was helping cutomers on my second day! i can't believe it! just jump right in, i guess. i still have a LOT of training and stuff to do but it was fun being in the window.

saturday was the dedication of our Kingdom Hall in omak. wow, what a program. there was a lot of history stuff and then a cool slide show of the quick build from back in june, and then our CO gave the actual dedication talk. he is such a good speaker. dawn and her family came for it and she sat with me. it was so nice to see her again, i've really missed her.

anyway, i'm hoping that my pics from the skating thing turn out so that i can post them on here. katrina looked so cute. :)

i'm heading home tomorrow (WORK!! yay) but it was nice to come up for a visit, no matter how short.

Thursday, March 02, 2006



DAY ONE!!!

today was my first day of work at my new job. i think i'm really going to like it. everyone was really nice and friendly. today i pretty much just watched everyone and filled out the necessary paperwork. tuesday will be a big long day of training. i can't wait to get started. :)

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

quote for the day:

“Everything in life is connected somehow. You may have to dig deep to find it but its there. Everything is the same even though its different. Somehow everything connects back with your life. The faces in certain places may be different, but the situation is the same. Irony is a hidden factor that creeps around us in life, letting its presence felt only after it has left. Picture back to a year ago and the situation you were in. Look at how things are different yet somehow everything it still in someway cognate. Everything connects together to form the balance of life, to maintain structure. Change is and always will be inevitable, but everything is relative, and all the moments and times in your life will come back around again, you just might find yourself on the other side of the coin. Things are always changing, as fast as everything stays the same.”

luv it :) have a good night.